Directory

Click the heading to expand and view each campus or category.
 

Departments and Offices

+ A–Z Central Offices

Department Name Position Phone
Academic Office LH Debbie Simpson Director of Little Harding | Blog (901) 624-0871
Academic Office LS Betsy Kolznak Director of Lower School | Blog (901) 767-5344
Academic Office MSScott Frizzell ('07)Middle School Principal | Blog(901) 767-4463
Academic Office MS Dawn Gilreath Administrative Assistant (901) 767-4463
Academic Office US Paul Fisher Academic Dean Little Harding–Grade 12 (901) 767-4949
Academic Office US Melanie Semore Upper School Principal (901) 767-4949
Academic Office US Linda Gregory Administrative Assistant (901) 767-4949
Admissions Office Alanna Mizell Director of Admissions (901) 767-4494
Advancement Office Jennifer Lawrence Webber ('85) Vice President of Advancement (901) 767-1033
Advancement Office Kathie Ray Special Events Coordinator (901) 312-2887
Alumni Relations Office Lisa Knox Greer ('82) Director of Alumni Relations (901) 312-2858
Athletic Office Kevin Starks ('93) Associate Head of School | Athletic Director | Head Coach Varsity Boys Basketball (901) 767-4466
Athletic Office Joe Galloway Assistant Athletic Director (901) 767-4466
Athletic Office Seth King Middle School Athletic Director (901) 767-4466
Athletic Office Kerry Cancienne Administrative Assistant (901) 767-4466
Business Office Greg Howell Chief Financial Officer (901) 683-2440
Business Office Linda Adams Business Office Manager (901) 683-2440
Business Office Linda Rolf Student Billing, Accounts Payable (901) 683-2440
Campus Ministry Jenna King Campus Minister (901) 767-4949
Campus Ministry Seth King Campus Minister (901) 767-4949
Communications Office Candice Goff Creative Director (901) 312-2846
Communications Office Debra Sisson Communications Coordinator (901) 312-2846
Counseling Services Sarah Banker Director of Counseling Services and College Counselor (901) 763-3280
Counseling Services Melissa Canterbury School Counselor Grades 8–12 (901) 763-3280
Counseling Services Bridgette Carter School Counselor Lower School and Grade 7 (901) 763-3280
Counseling Services Patti Leath Administrative Assistant (901) 763-3280
Dean of Students Office US Paul Goddard Dean of Students (901) 767-4462
Dean of Students Office US Melinda Webb Administrative Assistant (901) 767-4462
Facilities Department Stan Hendrix ('78) Director of Facilities (901) 683-4506
Head of School Trent Williamson Head of School (901) 767-4998
Head of School Kevin Starks ('93) Associate Head of School | Athletic Director | Head Coach Varsity Boys Basketball (901) 767-4466
Head of School Amy Hill Bethea ('89) Executive Assistant (901) 767-4998
Library Upper School Jessica Holland Librarian | Media Specialist (901) 312-2866
Spirit Store Lisa Knox Greer ('82) Coordinator (901) 312-2858
Technology Office Doug Pinkerton Director of Technology (901) 312-2833
Technology Office Anna Cranford Operations Manager (901) 312-2838
Technology Office Jane Maness Technical Support Specialist (901) 312-2838

+ Academic Offices | Little Harding and Lower School

Department Name Position Phone
Cordova Little Harding 18 months–JK Debbie Simpson Director | Blog (901) 757-1008
Cordova Little Harding 18 months–JK Anna Barber Administrative Assistant (901) 757-1008
White Station Little Harding 18 months–JK Debbie Simpson Director | Blog (901) 767-4063
White Station Little Harding 18 months–JK Wendy Joachim Administrative Assistant (901) 767-4063
Lower School SK–Grade 6 Betsy Kolznak Director | Blog (901) 767-5344
Cordova Grades SK–6 Christy Cobb Principal (901) 624-0522
Cordova Grades SK–6 MaryLu Haynes Administrative Assistant (901) 624-0522
White Station Grades SK–6 Brenda Stewart Principal (901) 767-2093
White Station Grades SK–6 Velvetta Clay Administrative Assistant (901) 767-2093

+ Academic Offices | Middle and Upper School

Department Name Position Phone
Academic Office Paul Fisher Academic Dean Little Harding–Grade12 (901) 767-4949
Academic Office Grades 9–12 Melanie Semore Upper School Principal (901) 767-4949
Academic Office Grades 9–12 Linda Gregory Administrative Assistant (901) 767-4949
Academic Office Grades 7–8 Scott Frizzell ('07) Middle School Principal | Blog (901) 767-4463
Academic Office Grades 7–8 Dawn Gilreath Administrative Assistant (901) 767-4463
Dean of Students Office Paul Goddard Dean of Students (901) 767-4462
Dean of Students Office Melinda Webb Administrative Assistant (901) 767-4462

Campuses

+ Little Harding | Cordova

Name / Email Grade / Subject Blog
Adkins, Kim Teacher, JK Blog
Barber, Anna Administrative Assistant
Bellamy, Rubi Assistant Teacher, 2-year-olds
Bowman, Brittany Lead Teacher, 2-year-olds Blog
Cohn, Laurie Assistant Teacher, JK
Ellis, Jauna Lead Teacher, 3-year-olds Blog
Fussell, Joanna Assistant Teacher, 2-year-olds
Mayfield, Kendyll Lead Teacher, 2-year-olds Blog
Miller, Pam Lead Teacher, 18 months Blog
Moore, Hannah Assistant Teacher, 18 months
Simpson, Debbie Director Blog
Sisk, Meadruth Assistant Teacher, 18 months
Strange, Ann Assistant Teacher, 3-year-olds

+ Little Harding | White Station

Name / Email Grade / Subject Blog
Carter, Lisa Assistant Teacher, 2-year-olds
Cottrell, Susan Resource Coordinator/Floater
Doelling, Rachel Assistant Teacher, 3-year-olds
Galloway, Rebecca Teacher, JK Blog
Joachim, Wendy ('96) Administrative Assistant  
McKinnie, Cindy Lead Teacher, 18 months Blog
Meza, Val Assistant Teacher, 18 months
Noel, Karen Assistant Teacher, JK
Rikard, Dorothy Lead Teacher, 3-year-olds Blog
Sims, Chelsea Lead Teacher, 2-year-olds Blog
Simpson, Debbie Director Blog
Wadlington, KayAssistant Teacher, 3-year-olds
Wood, Tasha Lead Teacher, 3-year-olds Blog

+ Lower School | Cordova

Name / Email Grade / Subject Blog
Adkins, Angie Grade 4 Blog
Burns, Laura ('91) Performing Arts and Science lab Blog
Carter, Bridgette Lower School Counselor Blog
Cobb, Christy Principal Blog
Cornelius, Bridget Visual Arts and Library Blog
Ellis, Elaine REACH (academic support) Blog
Force, Debra Teachers Aide
Fussell, Kim Grade 5 Blog
Galloway, Joe Lower School Athletic Director
Hood, Tabias Physical Fitness Blog
Iley, Jane Hassan ('87) LionCare, LionCamp, LEAP Coordinator
Haynes, MaryLu Administrative Assistant
Jamerson, Maggie Grade 1 Blog
Kolznak, Betsy Director of Lower SchoolBlog
Matthews, Valarie ('84) Grade 3 Blog
Phillips, Ann ('74) Grade 2 Blog
Roque, Kristi Spanish Blog
Turner, Claire ('85) Senior Kindergarten Blog
Walker, Vicki Teachers Aide

+ Lower School | White Station

Name / Email Grade / Subject Blog
Burns, Laura ('91) Performing Arts and Science lab Blog
Carter, Bridgette Lower School Counselor Blog
Clay, Velvetta Administrative Assistant
Cornelius, Bridget Visual Arts and Library Blog
Douglas, Susan Grade 1 Blog
Ellis, Elaine REACH (academic support) Blog
Essary, Paige ('84) Senior Kindergarten Blog
Galloway, Joe Lower School Athletic Director
Gatlin, Mallory Senior Kindergarten Blog
Hood, Tabias Physical Fitness Blog
Iley, Jane Hassan ('87) LionCare, LionCamp, LEAP Coordinator
Kolznak, Betsy Director of Lower SchoolBlog
McBride, Cheryl ('82) Grade 5 Blog
McWilliams, Michelle Teacher Aide
Powell, Debbie Grade 3 Blog
Roque, Kristi Spanish Blog
Stewart, Brenda Principal Blog
Underwood, Lori ('91) Grade 4 Blog
Woods, Rachel Grade 2 Blog

+ Middle and Upper School | Cherry Road

Name / Email Grade / Subject Extracurricular Assignments
Allen, Johnny Boys Fitness Sponsor 9, Varsity Football Head Coach
Arnett, Lori ('89) Science (7), Environmental Science Sponsor MS, Cheer Head Sponsor
Aycock, Jennifer Drama, Introduction to Theatre (Middle School), Improv Theatre Troupe (Middle School) Sponsor 10, Director of Theatre, International Thespian Society, Junior Thespians, AV Coordinator, Film Club
Banker, Sarah Director of Counseling Services, College Counselor
Bodiford, Harold ('70) Biology, Biology (Honors, 9) Sponsor 10
Canterbury, Colby Beginner Band (7), Junior Concert Band (8–9), Senior Wind Ensemble Sponsor 12, Director of Bands, Tri-M Music Society, Theatre Musical
Canterbury, Melissa Upper School Counselor 8–12 Girls of Harding (GOH)
Carter, Bridgette Lower School and Grade 7 Counselor
Cunningham, Corey Geography 7, History 8 Sponsor MS, National Geographic Bee
Dahlberg, Kelly ('79) Biology (AP), Physical Science, Physical Science (Honors, 8) Sponsor 9, Harding Health Scholars
Denzin, Dustin French I, French II, Etymology, ISP Bible, ISP English Sponsor 10, International Club
Efaw, Eddy Art 1, 3-D Art Division Leader, Sponsor 11, Institute for Faith and the Arts
Efaw, Shana ('90) American History, Humanities Seminar (Honors) Division Leader, Sponsor 12, Model UN Sponsor, Rho Kappa
Fowler, Dr. Charlie Bible 10 (Story of Jesus), Bible 11 (Story of the Church), Bible 12 (21st Century Christian) Sponsor 10, Bible Club, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Leadership for the Lord
Frizzell, Dr. Scott ('07) Middle School Principal, African American History (Honors), American History 8 Sponsor MS, National History Day, Blog
Galloway, Joe Assistant Athletic Director Lower School Athletic Director
Gatlin, Brooks Beginner Chorus, Junior Chorus, A Cappella Chorus Sponsor 11, Director of Choruses, Tri-M Music Society, Theatre Musical
Gilreath, Dawn Middle School Administrative Assistant Communications Office Assistant, Fine Arts Department Assistant
Goddard, Paul Dean of Students, American History, Bible 11 (Story of the Church) First Friday Assembly
Goddard, Vicki REACH Algebra I, REACH Algebra II, REACH Geometry, REACH 9–12 Sponsor 10
Gregory, Linda Academic Administrative Assistant
Hawley, Laura Prealgebra, Algebra I (9) Sponsor MS
Heaton, Wendi Chemistry (AP), Chemistry (Honors, 10), Introduction to Engineering (Honors), Environmental Science (AP) Head Sponsor 11, ACS Chem Club, Engineering Interest Club
Henager, Alicia Spanish II, Spanish III (Honors), Spanish Language and Culture (AP) International Club
Holland, Jessica Librarian, Media Specialist Sponsor MS, NJHS Adviser, Duke TIP, John Hopkins CTY
Holmes, Sheronda Anatomy & Physiology, Science 8 Sponsor MS, Jr. High Track Assistant Coach
Irwin, Leslie Accounting, Computer Applications, Introduction to Programming/Solids Modeling (Honors) Division Leader, Head Sponsor 12, Science National Honor Society
King, Jenna Bible 7 (Old Testament Survey) Campus Minister, Sponsor MS
King, Seth Bible 11 (Story of the Church) Campus Minister, Middle School Athletic Director, Varsity Cross Country Head Coach, Varsity Track Head Coach
Knight, Jason Bible 12 (21st Century Christian), Religion and Ethics (Honors) Division Leader, Sponsor 12, Bible Ceremony Coordinator
Lamport, Lindsay Prealgebra (Honors), Introduction to College Algebra, Algebra II, Statistics (AP) SGA Adviser, Engineering Interest Club
Manning, Lisa English (Honors, 9), English (Honors, 10), Journalism, Speech Sponsor 10, Yearbook Adviser, Senior Booklet
Michael, Carol REACH Coordinator Sponsor 9, Early Morning Testing
Morgan, Jane Precalculus, Precalculus (Honors), Calculus AB (AP), Calculus BC (AP) Sponsor 11, Engineering Interest Club
Murphy, Amy ('81) English 7, English 8 Head Sponsor MS, Spelling Bee, Ride Waiting
Palacios, Dana ('04) Spanish I, Spanish II, Spanish I (8) Sponsor 9, International Club
Perdue, Lisa Jo ('84) Digital Art
Phipps, Janelle Senior Capstone (English 12), English Literature and Composition (AP) Division Leader, Sponsor 12, National English Honor Society, Poetry Out Loud, ASL Club
Pinkerton, Donna Geometry, Geometry (Honors, 10), and Algebra ll (Honors, 9) Division Leader, Head Sponsor 10
Rikard, Will ('09) English 8, American Literature 10, British Literature 11 Sponsor 11, Wordsmith, Varsity Football Assistant Coach
Semore, Melanie Upper School Principal
Stafford, Tim Bible 8 (New Testament Survey), Bible 9 (Story of Israel) Sponsor MS, Varsity Track Assistant Coach
Starks, Becky Girls Fitness Sponsor 12, Sports Information Director, Varsity Girls Basketball Head Coach
Starks, Kevin ('93) Associate Head of School, Athletic Director Varsity Boys Basketball Head Coach
Stevens, Al ('89) World History Sponsor 9, Varsity Baseball Head Coach, Jr. High Football Assistant Coach
Webb, Melinda Administrative Assistant | Dean of Students Office
Welty, Dana REACH Teacher Head Sponsor 9, After School Testing
Williamson, Trent Head of School, African American History (Honors)
Woods, Rusty Bible 9 (Story of Israel), Bible 11 (Story of the Church) SGA Adviser, Institute for Faith and the Arts

General Contact Number

(901) 767-4494  Admissions